Harmful ingredients in cosmetics
Carcinogenic (cancer) – dangerous and toxic substances that cause malignant tumors.
Mutagenic - dangerous substances that cause genetic changes inside cells, i.e. change the structure of cells.
1,2-Dioxane – Dioxane, diethylenedioxide – ethoxylated alcohols, 1,4-dioxane, polysorbates, and laureths.
It is found in shampoos, conditioners, cleansing lotions for the face, creams, soaps, as well as in various household products. They easily penetrate both the skin and the air into the body. Strong carcinogen. Causes cancer of the nasal septums, destroys the liver.
Acetamide MEA – Acetamide, amide of acetic acid.
It is used in lipsticks and blushes to retain moisture. It is a poisonous, carcinogenic, mutagenic substance.
Albumin - Albumin.
Albumin is the main ingredient in formulations that tighten the skin of the face. Touted as an anti-wrinkle product. The formula contains bovine serum albumin, when it dries, it covers wrinkles with a film, due to which they do not seem so noticeable. It has a negative effect on the skin.
The last case of a serious customer complaint case was in the 1960s. Both of these drugs were wrinkle removers. The composition contained bovine serum albumin, which, when dried, formed a film over wrinkles and made them less visible.
Alcohol - alcohol, alcohol.
Acts as a vehicle and prevents foaming. Dries quickly. Synthetic alcohol is a poisonous, carcinogenic, mutagenic substance that causes adverse reactions in the body.
Alkyl-phenol-ethoxylades – Alkylphenol ethoxylate.
Reduces the amount of male sperm, imitating the effect of estrogen. Widely used in shampoos. It is a poisonous, carcinogenic, mutagenic substance.
Aluminum - aluminum.
It is used as a color additive in cosmetics, especially in eyelash shadows, as well as in deodorants and antiperspirants. May be harmful to skin.
Ammonium laureth sulphate (ALS)
Easily penetrates the skin. It is found in hair care products and bath foams. It is a poisonous, carcinogenic, mutagenic substance.
AHA's – Alpha Hydroxy Acids, Alpha Hydroxy Acids.
This is lactic acid and other acids. This is an all-time breakthrough in skin care cosmetics. AHA's act as a substance that exfoliates old cells from the surface of the skin. And only fresh young cells remain on it. The skin looks young and less wrinkled. By removing the outer layer of dead cells, we also remove the first and most important protective layer of the skin. In this case, harmful environmental factors that contribute to skin aging penetrate it faster and deeper. As a result, the skin ages earlier.
Bentonite - Bentonite.
Bentonite - 1. Highly plastic clay, 2. A type of bleaching clay. It is a natural mineral used in masks, powder and other cosmetics. It differs from ordinary clay in that it forms a gel when mixed with liquid. Bentonite is supposed to draw out toxins.
It is a porous clay that quickly absorbs moisture from the skin. Forms gas-tight films. Intensively retains toxins and carbon dioxide, preventing the skin from breathing and the release of waste products. It suffocates the skin, stopping the access of oxygen. Bentonite particles can have sharp edges and scratch the skin. Comedogenic. Experiments on mice showed high toxicity.
Benzene – Benzene, an aromatic hydrocarbon.
Benzene is a bone marrow poison. In combination with other components, it is widely used in cosmetics. It is a poisonous, carcinogenic, mutagenic substance.
Biotin (Vitamin H) - Biotin, vitamin H, vitamin B7, coenzyme R.
Biotin (Vitamin H) is an exotic ingredient touted as necessary and useful for skin and hair care. Deficiency of this vitamin has been associated with oily skin and baldness in rats and other experimental animals. However, human hair is different from animal hair. Biotin deficiency is an extremely rare phenomenon, so it can be considered an absolutely unnecessary additive in cosmetic preparations. Moreover, the molecular weight of biotin is too large for it to penetrate the skin.
Bronopol - Bronopol, 2-bromo-2-nitropropane-1,3-diol, BNPD.
Forms nitrosamines, which are carcinogenic. The most expensive cosmetic line, Chanel, uses this ingredient. Even stores specializing in natural cosmetics sell products containing bronopol, although there are many other natural substitutes. Very dangerous.
Butylated Hydroxyanisole (BHA) - Butylhydroxyanisole, E320.
The preservative is widely used not only in cosmetics, but also in the food industry. It is quickly absorbed into the skin and remains in the tissues for a long time. Carcinogen.
Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT) - Butylated hydroxytoluene.
The preservative is widely used not only in cosmetics, but also in the food industry. It is quickly absorbed into the skin and remains in the tissues for a long time. Carcinogen.
Carbomer - Carbomer, carbopol, 934, 940, 941, 960, 961 C.
It is used as a thickener and stabilizer in creams, toothpastes, eye make-up, and bath products. Artificial emulsifier. May cause allergies and eye inflammation.
Coal Tar – Coal tar, Coal tar.
Used in anti-dandruff shampoos. Usually displayed on labels under the names: FD, FDC or FD&C. Coal tar can cause serious diseases: allergic reactions, asthma attacks, fatigue, nervousness, headache, nausea, poor concentration, and cancer.
Cocamide DEA - Cocamide DEA, diethanolamide, NN-bis(2-hydroxyethyl)amide of coconut oil.
Mainly present in shampoos. Contains nitrosamines, which are known carcinogens.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine - Cocamidopropyl betaine. .
It is used in shampoos in combination with other surfactants (surfactants, surfactants). Synthetic substance. Causes eye irritation.
Collagen - Collagen (not to be confused with vegetable liquid soluble collagen), a fibrillar protein.
Collagen is a protein, the main part of the structural network of the skin. It is believed that with age it begins to break down, and the skin becomes thin and flabby. Some companies insist that collagen can improve the skin's own collagen structure. Others say that it is absorbed by the epidermis and moisturizes the skin.
Collagen is an insoluble fibrous protein whose molecule is too large to penetrate the skin. It is used in many cosmetic products. It is obtained from the skin of animals or from ground chicken legs.
The use of collagen is potentially harmful for the following reasons :
1. The large size of collagen molecules prevents its penetration into the skin. Instead of being beneficial, it settles on the surface of the skin, clogging pores and preventing water from evaporating just like technical oil. Forms a film on the skin under which the skin can suffocate. It's about the same as playing tennis with a soccer ball. (Any ingredient must have a molecular weight of 3000 to penetrate the skin, 800 to enter the cell, and 75 to enter the bloodstream. The molecular weight of the ingredients in most cosmetics and shampoos is 10,000).
2. Collagen used in cosmetics is obtained by scraping from the hides of cattle or from the lower part of the paws of birds. Even if it penetrates the skin, its molecular composition and biochemistry are different from that of humans, and it cannot be used by the skin.
Note: Collagen injections are used in plastic surgery to pump under the skin and smooth wrinkles by creating swelling. But the body perceives such collagen as a foreign body and removes it during the year.
Crystalline Silica - crystalline silicon dioxide, silicon oxide (IV), silicon dioxide, silica. .
Carcinogen. Causes lung cancer.
DEA, Diethanolamine - diethanolamine, 2,2?-Iminodiethanol 2,2?-Dihydroxydiethylamine, DEA;
MEA, Monoethanolamine - Monoethanolamine (MEA);
TEA, Triethanolamine - Triethanolamine, TEA,
as well as others: Cocamide DEA -
Cocamid DEA, Diethanolamide;
DEA-Cetyl phosphate – DEA Cetyl phosphate;
DEA Oleth-3 phosphate – DEA-oleth-3 phosphate,
Stearamide MEA – Stearamide MEA;
Cocamide MEA – Cocamide MEA,
Lauramide DEA – Lauramide DEA,
Linoleamide MEA – Linoleamide MEA, a mixture of ethanolamides of linoleic acid;
Oleamide DEA – Oleamide DEA;
TEA-Lauryl Sulfate - TEA lauryl sulfate, sodium lauryl sulfate. )
They are used as emulsifiers and foaming agents in face lotions, shampoos, body and bath lotions, soaps, etc. Ethanolamines irritate the eyes, skin and mucous membrane, cause dermatitis. Diethanolamine easily penetrates the skin and settles in various organs, especially in the brain. Animal tests have shown that this substance can be toxic to the kidneys, liver, brain, spinal cord, bone marrow and skin. These substances are carcinogenic.
Dimethylamine - Dimethylamine.
Dioform - 1,2-Dichloroethene, Acetylene dichloride, Sim-Dichloroethylene.
It is used in many toothpastes and other teeth whiteners. Damages tooth enamel.
Dioxins - Dioxins, polychlorinated dibenzo[b, e]-1,4-dioxins.
500,000 times more carcinogenic than DDT. It is used for bleaching paper. There are facts that confirm the presence of dioxins in milk and other dairy products, which are packed in cardboard boxes, because the bleaching of paper was carried out using this substance.
Disodium EDTA - Disodium EDTA.
A dangerous carcinogen may contain ethylene oxide and/or dixane.
FDC-n (FD&C) - FDS.
Available in different colors. Some are skin irritants, others are strong carcinogens. It is believed that the levels of acceptable safe use of these agents for each color category have not yet been established.
Fluoride - fluoride, a fluorine compound.
Dangerous chemical element. It is especially dangerous in toothpaste. Scientists associate this element with the occurrence of tooth decay, arthritis, and allergic manifestations.
Fluorocarbons - Fluorocarbons, perfluorocarbons.
Usually used in hairsprays. Toxic for respiratory tract.
Formaldehyde - Formaldehyde, methanal, formic aldehyde, formic acid aldehyde.
It is used in nail polish, soap, cosmetics and shampoos. Causes serious irritation of the mucous membrane. Trade name: DMDM hydantoin or MDM hydantion or formalin. Very toxic to the skin. A known carcinogen. Two substances from the formaldehyde family are used as preservatives in cosmetics: DMDM (Dimethylol Dimethol Hydantoin) and Imidazolidinyl Urea. Toxic. Cause contact dermatitis.
Aromatic additives for most cosmetic products. They contain up to 1,000 synthetic substances, most of which are carcinogenic. May cause headache, dizziness, allergic rash, skin discoloration, severe cough and vomiting, skin irritation. Clinical observation proves that aromas can affect the central nervous system and cause depression, irritability, etc.
Glycerine - Glycerin (conditionally useful), 1,2,3-trihydroxypropane, 1,2,3-propanetriol.
Advertised as a beneficial moisturizer. It is a clear, syrupy liquid obtained by chemically combining water and fat. Water separates fat into smaller components - glycerol and fatty acids. This improves the penetrating power of creams and lotions and prevents them from losing moisture through evaporation. Glycerin is the basis of fats. In general, fat is glycerin + fatty acids. Glycerin is valuable in cosmetology for its moisturizing and moisture-retaining properties. Moisturizing effect - glycerin molecules are surrounded by water molecules (because glycerin has three hydrophilic groups) and, entering the skin together with water, retains moisture.
But if you use a large percentage of glycerin - 40-50% , a harmful substance is indirectly formed (this is what they are talking about). Studies have shown that when the humidity is below 65%, glycerin absorbs water from the skin to its full depth and keeps it on the surface instead of taking moisture from the air. Thus, it makes dry skin even drier.
Glycols - Ethylene glycol, glycol, 1,2-dioxyethane, ethanediol-1,2.
Used as humectants (substances designed to retain moisture in the skin). They can be of both animal and plant origin. It is also produced synthetically. Diethylene glycol and carbitol are toxic. Ethylene glycol causes bladder cancer. All glycols are toxic, carcinogenic and mutagenic.
Humectants - Moisturizers.
Most moisturizers contain humectants. They are believed to attract moisture from the air. They actually pull moisture from the skin. Humectants including propylene glycol and glycerin act as humectants in humid environments. If you are in dry places, for example, in an airplane cabin or in a well-heated room, they, on the contrary, draw moisture from the skin.
Hyaluronic acids - Hyaluronic acid, hyaluronate, hyaluronan.
This is the "last squeak" in the cosmetic industry. Hyaluronic acid of plant and animal origin is identical to human and can be injected or applied externally in low molecular weight form.
Cosmetic companies use it in a high-molecular form (up to 15 million units), where the molecules are very large and cannot penetrate the skin. It remains on the skin and acts like collagen. Also, cosmetic companies use only a small amount of this acid in their products so that the ingredient can only be mentioned in the composition on the label. Doesn't do the skin any good.
Hydantoin DMDM - Formalin DMDM, aqueous solution: 40% formaldehyde, 8% methyl alcohol and 52% water.
Can cause dermatitis. As a preservative, it can form formaldehyde, which is a dangerous carcinogen.
Imidazolidinyl Urea – Imidazolidinyl urea.
After parabens, it is the most widely used preservative in cosmetics. Colorless, tasteless, odorless substance. They are added to powder, baby shampoos, colognes, eye shadows, hair tonics and lotions. Causes dermatitis. At high temperatures, it emits formaldehyde, which is very toxic.
Isopropyl Alcohol (SD-40) - Isopropyl alcohol, propanol-2, isopropanol, dimethylcarbinol, IPS.
Causes cancer of the oral cavity, tongue and throat. It is used as a cleaning agent, as well as in cosmetics, perfumes, and mouthwashes. Symptoms of poisoning - headache, nosebleeds, dizziness.
Kaolin clay - Kaolin.
It is a natural clay of a fine structure (it got its name from the Kaolin deposits in China), which is used for porcelain dishes. It is used in decorative cosmetics, face masks. Like bentonite, clogs pores. Intensively traps carbon dioxide and toxins in the skin. It suffocates the skin, depriving it of vital oxygen. Dehydrates the skin. In addition, kaolin can be contaminated with various harmful impurities.
Lanolin - Lanolin, wool wax, animal wax.
Advertising specialists found that the words "contains lanolin" (it is advertised as a beneficial moisturizer) helped sell products, and therefore began to claim that "it is able to penetrate the skin like no other oil", although there is no sufficient scientific evidence. Studies have found that lanolin causes increased skin sensitivity, and even an allergic rash. A high content of pesticides is noted, sometimes up to 50-60%. Very harmful to the skin: clogs the pores, does not allow the skin to breathe. Possibly carcinogenic.
Lauramide DEA - Lauramide Day.
Lauric Acid is usually obtained from coconut or laurel oil, which is used to create foam and thicken various cosmetic preparations. It is a base for soap, as it creates a good foam. In addition, it is used in dishwashing detergents due to its ability to remove grease. In the cosmetic formula, coyceta reacts with other components, producing nitrosamines, known carcinogens. Dry hair, skin and scalp. Causes itching, as well as allergic reactions.
Lindane, hexachlorocyclohexane - Gamma-Hexachloran.
A pesticide used in agriculture. Trade name Kwell, Linden, Bio-Well, GBH, G-well, Kildane, Kwildane, Scabene and Thionex. They are added to creams, lotions and shampoos. Carcinogenic. Causes skin cancer. Very toxic to the nervous system. Damages the brain.
Liposomes (Nanosphenes or Micellization) - Liposomes (not to be confused with phytoliposomes).
They are considered a radical means of combating aging. According to one of the latest theories, cell aging is accompanied by thickening of the cell membrane. Liposomes are tiny sacs of fat and thymic hormone extract suspended in a gel. It is assumed that they, merging with the cells, revitalize them and add moisture. However, recent scientific studies do not confirm these assumptions. Cell membranes of old and young cells are identical.
Thus, moisturizers with liposomes are another expensive dupe.
Methyl Chloroisothiazolinine - methylchloroisothiazolinone, commercial name Kathon CG, abbreviations: CMIT, CMI, MCI - preservative.
Carcinogenic, toxic and mutagenic.
Mineral Oil (heavy and light) – Technical oil, Petroleum (mineral) oils.
This ingredient is derived from petroleum. It is a mixture of liquid hydrocarbons separated from gasoline. It is used in industry for lubrication and as a soluble liquid. When used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, technical oil forms a water-repellent film and seals moisture in the skin. It is believed that by retaining moisture in the skin, you can make it softer, smoother and look younger. The truth is that the technical oil film traps not only water, but also toxins, carbon dioxide, waste and life products, it prevents the penetration of oxygen. The skin is a living, breathing organ that needs oxygen. And when toxins accumulate in the skin and oxygen does not penetrate, the skin becomes sick.
Studies have shown that saturating the skin with fluid trapped by an oily film slows cell growth and development. The new skin cell migrates to the surface, where it is exfoliated and washed away. This process takes 20 days in the young and up to 70 days in the elderly. During this migration from the lower layers of the skin to the surface, the cell changes both structurally and in composition. These changes are necessary for the skin to remain healthy and to act as a barrier and protector of the body.
When the skin is glued and the ducts are filled with a large amount of excess fluid, saturated with toxins and waste, the vital activity of the skin is disrupted. Cells stop developing normally, and its growth slows down. Immature cells rise to the surface and can perform a barrier function. Such skin easily cracks and dries, becomes irritable and sensitive. Due to the slowdown in growth, the skin becomes weaker and thinner. Natural mechanisms of recovery and self-protection weaken and harmful elements of the environment affect the skin faster and easier. In short, the skin quickly wrinkle, becomes thinner and more sensitive, easily irritated. The skin's youthful appearance and blush fade as it loses health. In general, liquid is the only means to improve dry skin, but incorrect methods of moisturizing are very harmful and cause premature aging, not rejuvenation. Dr. TGRandolf, an allergist, discovered that this ingredient causes petrochemical allergy. Allergic reactions can be very serious, leading to arthritis, migraines, hyperkinesis, epilepsy and diabetes. When used, technical oil binds fat-soluble vitamins A, D, E and, preventing their assimilation, removes them from the body. And while only a very small amount is able to penetrate the skin, the tendency is so dangerous that Adelle Davis, in her Let's Eat Right for Health, says that she personally "bewares the use of technical oil even in baby oils, cold creams, and other cosmetic preparations"
Technical oil tends to dissolve the skin's natural sebum and increases dehydration. It is recognized as the most frequent cause of acne and various rashes in women who use cosmetics based on technical oil. It was found that from the production of technical oils in which carcinogens are present, and in a strong concentration.
Paba (p-aminobenzoic acid) - Para-aminobenzoic acid, bacterial vitamin H1, vitamin B10.
A water-soluble vitamin from the B vitamin complex. Widely used in sunscreen components. May be phototoxic and cause contact dermatitis and eczema.
Para-Phenylenediamine Dyes – Para-Phenylenediamines. .
Hair dyes: dark or brown colors. Carcinogenic when oxidized. They cause different types of cancer - non-Hodgkin's lymphoma and multiple myeloma. Jacqueline Kennedy dyed her hair black every two weeks. She died of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma.
Parabens - Parabens. .
Trade name: butyl, ethyl, germa, methyl, propyl paraben. Used as preservatives in cosmetics. They cause dermatitis and allergies. May cause breast cancer.
PEG (4-200) – Abbreviation for polyethylene glycol, polyoxethylene, polygocol, polyether glycol – Polyethylene glycol, PEG, macrogol, polyethylene oxide, PEO.
They cause allergic reactions on the skin and eczema. Contain dangerous levels of the highly toxic substance dioxane.
Petrolatum - Petrolatum.
Fat, a petrochemical product - petrolatum - has the same harmful properties as technical oil. By retaining fluid, it prevents the release of toxins and waste products and disrupts the penetration of oxygen.
pH - Hydrogen indicator.
pH means the strength of the hydrogen atom. Human skin and hair have no pH. pH is measured in units from 0 to 14 and is used to measure the acidity or alkalinity of solutions (pH=7.0 is neutral). Acidity increases with decreasing pH, and alkalinity increases with increasing pH
Usually, the pH of cosmetic products does not change the natural pH of the skin and hair, because they contain keratin, fatty acids and other substances that "adjust" to the pH level with which they come into contact. And if the pH is not very high or low, then there are no problems with cosmetics. Naturally, the high pH of hair solutions and conditioners can damage hair and skin, but even that rarely happens if you follow up with the right conditioners and moisturizers.
There are no "pH-balanced" products, as some manufacturers claim. While the drug is in the bottle, its pH does not concern anyone, and its harmful effect is manifested only when applied to the skin or hair. The pH of the products itself is not harmful, much more harmful than the chemicals that are used to affect the pH and bring pleasure to lovers of stories about "balance".
Phenoxyethanol - Phenoxyethanol. .
Causes serious allergic reactions. Trade name - Arosol, Dowanol EPH, Phenyl Cellosolve, Phenoxethol, Phenoxetol and Phenonip.
Phosphoric acid - orthophosphoric acid, phosphoric acid. .
inorganic product. In high concentrations, it is very toxic to the skin.
Phthalates - phthalates, salts of phthalic acid.
Dibutyl Phthalate – Diethyl Phthalate – Dimethyl Phthalate.
Phthalates are very widely used in cosmetics and perfumery. Interestingly, environmental laws regulate and control the use of phthalates because they are considered toxic.
Cosmetic products do not even have warnings about their high toxicity.
They destroy the liver and kidneys, are very dangerous for the fetus, reduce the amount of sperm.
Placental Extract - Placenta - Placenta extracts.
Placenta is another big deception in cosmetics. They are advertised as rejuvenating and nourishing the skin. In fact, this is another big "duck". In moisturizers, these ingredients allegedly add vitamins and hormones. Manufacturers of these extracts use the belief that if the placenta nourishes the developing embryo, then its extract can nourish and rejuvenate aging skin. But extracts cannot do anything like that. The value of cosmetics is determined by the activity of its ingredients, and with cosmetics that include placenta extract, it is simply impossible to determine what it contains. Temporary means temporary, but it's still nice (even for a while) to be able to make your skin smooth.
Placenta extract is dangerous in that if all sanitary requirements were not met when receiving it, it can cause very serious diseases. Is it worth risking your health because of a substance that does not affect the condition of the skin?
Polyquaternium – Polyelectrolyte.
It is a poisonous, carcinogenic, mutagenic substance.
Polysorbate-n (20-85) – Polysorbates, oxyethylated sorbitans, nonionic surfactants.
It is used as an emulsifier. Causes skin irritation and contact dermatitis. Toxic.
Propylene Glycol - Propylene glycol, 1,2-propylene glycol.
Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) – Butylene Glycol (BG) – Thylene Glycol (EG). It is most commonly used as a vehicle (after water) in a cosmetic formula. Propylene glycol is a petroleum derivative, a sweet caustic liquid.
In skin care cosmetics and shampoos, it is declared as a means capable of retaining moisture in the skin. It actually draws moisture out of the skin. Degreases and dries the skin. Irritating to the eyes. It is cheaper than glycerin, but causes more allergic reactions. It is said to give the skin a youthful appearance. Its proponents are conducting research to prove that propylene glycol is a safe and effective ingredient. However, scientists believe that it is harmful to the skin for the following reasons:
1. In industry, it is used as an antifreeze in water cooling systems and as a brake fluid. On the skin, it gives a feeling of smoothness and fat, but this is achieved by displacing the components important for the health of the skin.
2. By binding liquid, propylene glycol displaces water at the same time. Skin cannot use it, it functions with water, not antifreeze.
3. The Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) for propylene glycol indicates that skin contact may cause liver damage and kidney damage. In cosmetics, a typical composition includes 10-20% propylene glycol (note that propylene glycol is usually one of the first in the ingredient list of drugs, which indicates its high concentration).
4. In January 1991, the American Academy of Dermatology published a clinical review on the association of dermatitis with propylene glycol. The report found that propylene glycol causes a large number of reactions and is a major skin irritant even at low concentrations.
Studies show that this substance is mutagenic. Quickly penetrates the skin, destroys cell proteins and settles in the body.
Quaternium-15 - Quaternium-15. .
It is used in cosmetics as a preservative and antimicrobial agent. It forms formaldehyde, which is very toxic. Causes dermatitis.
Sodium Cyanide – sodium cyanide, sodium cyanide, NaCN – sodium salt of hydrocyanic acid. .
It is a poisonous, carcinogenic, mutagenic substance.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate -SLS – sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium dodecyl sulfate, sodium salt of lauryl sulfonic acid.
No one advertises this ingredient, and for good reason.
It is an inexpensive detergent derived from coconut oil that is widely used in cosmetic cleansers, shampoos, bath and shower gels, bath foamers, etc. It is probably the most dangerous ingredient in hair and skin care products.
In industry, SLS is used for washing floors in garages, engine degreasers, car washes, etc. It is a very strong corrosive agent (although it does remove grease from the surface).
Sodium lauryl sulfate is used in clinics around the world as a skin irritation tester as follows: researchers use this drug to cause skin irritation in animals and humans, and then treat it with various drugs.
Recent studies at the University of Georgia College of Medicine have shown that sodium lauryl sulfate penetrates the eyes, brain, heart, liver, etc. and lingers there. This is especially dangerous for children, in whose tissues it accumulates in large concentrations. These studies also show that SLS changes the protein composition of children's eye cells and delays the normal development of these children, causing cataracts.
Sodium lauryl sulfate cleanses by oxidation, leaving an irritating film on the skin of the body and hair. It can contribute to hair loss, the appearance of dandruff, acting on the hair follicles. Hair dries out, becomes brittle and splits at the ends.
Another problem. Sodium lauryl sulfate reacts with many ingredients of cosmetic preparations, forming nitrosamines (nitrates). These nitrates enter the blood in large quantities when using shampoos and gels, taking baths and using cleaners. If you wash your hair once with a shampoo that contains Sodium Laureth Sulfate, it means saturating your body with a huge amount of nitrates, which are quickly distributed by blood throughout the body. It is the same as eating a kilogram of ham stuffed with the same nitrates. Carcinogenic.